How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi I need some help. Recently on the 2nd May I split from

Customer Question

Hi I need some help. Recently on the 2nd May I split from an on off relationship of 19 months. However after the split my ex boyfriend who is a pcso In the essex police bordered harassment n kept waiting outsids my flat. He had wrote two letters saying he couldnt cope so I let him in after 4 days of not talking. He stayed that night as I didnt know what to do with him. He was quite pushy with having sex the next .orning to which I said on a few occasions I didn't want to do it. He continued to try to sexually arouse me n I ended up doing it. Anyway I realised what was happening n asked him that it was best he left. He wasnt happy with this but left. When I left he followed me up the road and cut me off the road. When I said I obstructing the whole road. He threatened me not to make a complaint. To prevent me having to go through it again I had to report the car incident to the police n believe me it waa difficult however during my interview I was distressed and let out abut the bedroom incident as the pc wanted to know evsnts leading upto the car incident. The pc that knew my ex partner honed in on the bedroom part and told me it was rape. I told the pc I was not here for that n only the car incident. The pc kept on leading me down that route. My ex got put on a sex allegation investigation that I wasnt going to support. Why sid the pc not follow up the car incident and keep going with a sexual allegation that I did nit want to support? .is it because it was a colleague of his? N knew I would not support that. I went in for help but came out even more stressed at what had happened. Ive emailed the I spector a complaint. Did I have a say in this sex allegation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor and have over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Have you signed a statement saying that you r ex had sex with you without your consent and has he been arrested?

JACUSTOMER-7384abcg- :

I didnt make a full statement I dont believe as I did not want to support it but they wrotedown in the report what I had said and got me to sign that. They didn't hhowever read bk to me the car incident and gave me the option to sign that but by the time that happened the police had confused me for pushing me into a rape sweep.i brought it down to a sex allegation as it wasn't what I was there for. It seemed a little like they wanted this as I was going to drop this on him and that if I signed the car situation it would be abuse of power? . Where do I stand with the police doing this ?

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't want to go into the details form the bedroom but just so that you are properly informed a person is guilty of rape if they have sex with another person, that other person did not consent and the suspect should have known that they were not consenting.

LondonlawyerJ :

You have clearly been the victim of harassment and turned to the police for support. The criminal justice system is supposed to be victim centred these days and the police should be responsive to your wants and needs here. Has there been a reply from the inspector to your complaint? Is there a specific inspector you have complained to and why did you chose this officer to complain to? I a not sure quite what you mean by abuse of power in your reply above.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is he on bail with a requirement to keep away from you? Is what you want here protection from harassment by your ex?

LondonlawyerJ :

You should be aware that if there is a prosecution in this case then you communications on this site could potentially be disclosed to the Defence lawyers.

JACUSTOMER-7384abcg- :

I have support tomorrow now that my parents are hk.

JACUSTOMER-7384abcg- :

I have support tomorrow as parents bk from holiday. I chose the inspector to complain to as I felt uneasy in tbe station with all officers as they knew him n didn't know if I was being treated ffairly. I will get bk to you later on if I need further advice. I felt y

LondonlawyerJ :

OK. let me know if you need more answers.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice