How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am trying to claim costs (Wasted or otherwise) from my mortgage

Resolved Question:

I am trying to claim costs (Wasted or otherwise) from my mortgage provider for an unsuccessful attempt to evict us from our house (they have now tried 3 times, ie judge dismissed 2 of them and they pulled out of the third) I have never claimed costs before so am wondering if you could tell if I might be successful or not
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you describe the circumstances a bit more please? Have they failed to get a possession order? Have they got a suspended possession order? Have they failed to have a warrant of execution ordered? What orders have been made re: costs and what costs have you incurred? Were you represented by a solicitor? If so what did he charge?

Customer:

Ok, here goes

Customer:

They have got a suspended possession order and failed to have a warrant of execution ordered, there have been solicitors costs added to our mortgage 3 times and they have not removed them saying that is tough etc, I have represented myself at all times , but have had some help from a legal representative who charged £400 my costs have been in the region of £300 and I have put interest on total. I have sent them an invoice for the amount which they never responded to so I am considering taking them to court etc

LondonlawyerJ :

Have the solicitor's costs that have been added to the mortgage been ordered by the court or put there under the terms of the mortgage contract?

Customer:

Terms of the mortgage contract

LondonlawyerJ :

Generally questions of costs (ie who pays whose costs rather than the amount of the costs) are dealt with at the hearing. What did you do about this at the time?

Customer:

Nothing I thought I could not claim costs for this

Customer:

That is why now I was wondering about "Wasted Costs"

LondonlawyerJ :

I think you won't be able to claim anything in costs here. If the lender got a suspended possession order then they have effectively won the case and would likely be entitled to costs against you. It sounds like they didn't do this and chose to get the costs through the mortgage contract instead. In terms of attempts to get court orders to enforce the order then you might have been on stronger ground at the time but he court will have considered the question of costs at the time and made what orders if any it considered appropriate. It may well not have made any orders for costs. If you go to court seeking costs it is unlikely you would succeed and your mortgage lender would very likely add their costs of defending your application to the costs they have already added to your mortgage.


 

LondonlawyerJ :

Wasted costs simply don't apply to this situation.

Customer:

Ok Thank you

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice