How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My former employer secretly recorded a face to face, off the

Resolved Question:

My former employer secretly recorded a face to face, off the record, meeting I had with him a week after I was dismissed.

In it, we had a conversation about a former employee, and my former Chairman admitted to accessing my personal phone records.

In pursuing the access for my phone records, I have since discovered that in the meeting of the 1st November 2013, my former had recorded the conversation, and supplied the audio recording to the Police. I have written confirmation from the Police that they were given an audio recording of the meeting between myself and my former Chairman.

I understand you can record a conversation without the other persons consent, but can you legally supply it to a third party (albeit the Police), without my consent?

Can I pursue this in the courts for a Breach of Confidence, or the Right to Privacy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Yes you are correct you can record a conversation secretly without the other person knowing, however an issue will arises if the person who made the recording discloses or processes in a certain way.

For what purpose did they give to the police?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ


 


My former employer had dismissed the former Financial Controller and had him arrested for 'Financial Irregularities', (named CP)


 


When I met with the CS (former Chairman), he commented that I should be wary of CP. I mentioned that CP had told me he received bonus's (the financial irregularity. CS said he would get the Police to take a statement from me, to which I agreed willingly.


 


I was asked to give a Statement to the Police at the request of CP, not CS.


 


From memory, other than admitting to accessing my personal mobile phone account, and me saying that CP had advised me he received bonuses, I cannot think of anything that would be of value.


 


I am not concerned particularly about the content, just that he has....

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

It is difficult because he has disclosed it to the police, and while it does not really have any content against you, the police have an overriding interest in serving justice, so it would be difficult to argue any form of breach of confidence or privacy. You have the right not to incrimminate yourself so you may have grounds to dispute the recording if there is any element of that.

What would be an issue is if he started using the recording to defame you or for example sent it to other prospective employers. In order to stop this I would recommend getting a local solicitor to write him a letter warning him off and saying 1) You did not consent to the recording and 2) If there is any disclose of the recording to any third party you reserve the right to pursue him for any loss you suffer and 3) Ask him to deliver up and destroy the recording. I would recommend that this must come from a solicitor to give it the necessary gravitas to show this individual you have taken advice on your rights.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice