How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I was arrested last year august 2013 for supposedly raping

Resolved Question:

Hi I was arrested last year august 2013 for supposedly raping my step daughter its been 9 months and still the police have not charged me.Recently I found out from my sister who has contact with my ex wife still that she took her daughter to the police station to withdraw her statement,apparently you can't withdraw your statement so her daughter was interviewed and said that she imagined all this she signed the new statement..My question is if the police believe they have a case can it still go to crown court even though they changed their statement?If so what if they refuse to go in the witness box what will happen?This innocent apparently happened in 2010 when my step daughter was 10 she will be 14 in august 2014..I'm out on bail since august 2103 police keep rebailing me..pls help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Potentially the case could proceed.

Alex Watts :

As soon as you make a complaint you in effect lose control over it - it belongs to the Police and the Crown Prosecution Service

Alex Watts :

When a statement is withdrawn then it should go to a CPS lawyer who can decide whether to discontinue or proceed.

Alex Watts :

In this case there is evidence to say that the initial allegation was untrue.

Alex Watts :

The CPS should then review the evidence and decide what steps to take.

Alex Watts :

Really your Solicitor should be progressing this with the CPS and trying to push that no further action is taken.

Alex Watts :

If the CPS decide to charge and it goes to Court potentially they can call an unwilling witness.

Alex Watts :

It is unusual for this to happen to force someone to give evidence, but it can happen - particularly in domestic violence disputes

Alex Watts :

However your Solicitor should be chasing the Police/CPS to see whether the file has been reviewed and what steps if any taken

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

If it does go to court can they refuse not to go in the witness box?

Alex Watts :

Yes this does happen

Alex Watts :

Again very unusual to force a witness and if your daugther is under 18 even less likely

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

thank you that will be all have a nice day

Alex Watts :

And you.

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate my answer before you leave today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you, please do let me know

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions