How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mum and dad are head of a GP surgery and they are being

Customer Question

My mum and dad are head of a GP surgery and they are being investigated by the CQC as do many surgeries. However they are definitely harassing now. They have been back more than 4 times, other practices only once or twice. They are finding every little tiny problem they can and are really hounding my mum and dad. My mum is now feeling so harassed she is suicidal and I think they are just sending them over the edge. what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have the CQC given any reason why they are more visited please?

JACUSTOMER-uen8gzgo- :

No they haven't..

Alex Watts :

Ok. First they need to write to the CQC at:

Alex Watts :

CQC National Customer Service Centre
Citygate
Gallowgate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 4PA

Alex Watts :

They need to set out the position and why they think they have been treated unfairly.

Alex Watts :

The CQC will write within 3 days and acknowledge the complaint

Alex Watts :

They will write within 15 working days telling you what they have done and if they can resolve it

Alex Watts :

If they are still unhappy they can escalate the complaint further. They would need to write to:

Alex Watts :

CQC Corporate Complaints Team
Finsbury Tower
103–105 Bunhill Row
London
EC1Y 8TG

Alex Watts :

The complaint will be reviewed within 20 working days.

Alex Watts :

If they are still not happy then they can seek a Judicial Review of the decisions by the CQC

Alex Watts :

This would then be considered by a Judge of the High Court who will either agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration,.

Alex Watts :

For that they would need a Solicitor as it can be complex process and need representation in Court.

Alex Watts :

But they are the three steps to follow

JACUSTOMER-uen8gzgo- :

Ok could you go straight to complaints

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please>

Alex Watts :

You need to do the 3 steps

Alex Watts :

1) National Customer Service Centre

Alex Watts :

2) Corporate Complaints

Alex Watts :

3) Judicial Review

Alex Watts :

A Judge would have expected you to have done this.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-uen8gzgo- :

ok, my mum feels it is a personal attack on my dad as he was under review in a totally unrelated subject and the CQC first visit just asked about this case instead of what they were meant to. I personally think this is out of order.

Alex Watts :

Yes. But if you take the above steps then this should hopefully resolve matters for them.

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you?

JACUSTOMER-uen8gzgo- :

ok thank you

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go - if the system wont let you please let me know

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice