How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

The Turkish Criminal Court of Peace have written to the Competent

Resolved Question:

The Turkish Criminal Court of Peace have written to the Competent Authority of the United Kingdom seeking judicial assistance in serving its decision to an incident that occurred in September 2009.

The trial was conducted in Bodrum, Turkey and its decision was made on December 2013 based only on statement given at law enforcement office. A paper copy of the actual statement was not provided.

My questions are:
a) who are the Competent Authority in United Kingdom. How do I approach them. Could you provide the name and address of this Competent Authority of United Kingdom.

b) a list of solicitors/lawyers preferably in north west London
willing to offer advice and represent me.

c) the letter received stated “the announcement of the verdict delivered shall be deferred”. What does this mean.

d) the verdict also stated ”the accused shall be on probation for 5 years and the deferred verdict shall be annulled and the case cancelled if the accused does not re-offend”.
d1) When does the probation period start - is it from the date of the offence ie September 2009 or is it from the date of decision ie December 2013.
d2) Does annulled and cancelled imply that this offence is now off the records.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Are you presently in the UK? Were you present in Turkey when the decision was made?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am in UK. No I was not present when the decision was made

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

To answer your questions:

a) These requests are usually handled by the Judicial Co-operation Unit, Home Office, 5th Floor Fry Building,XXXXX London SW1P 4DF which is part of the Home Office;

b) Solicitors you should consider are Hodge Jones and Allen; Levenes or BSB Solicitors. You can get a more extensive list from the Law Society www.lawsociety.org.uk

c) d)d1)d2) - Without looking at the entire document its impossible to say what the meaning is of the words that you've highlighted. But in general terms it appears the Turkish Court has imposed a sentence and what they are asking the UK authority to do is to serve you with the documents - there is no legal power for a sentence of probation imposed by a Turkish Court to be carried out in the UK. It also seems to be saying that if you stay out of trouble for 5 years that will be the end of the matter.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What is your reply in respect of paragraph D1

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The order would start on the date of the decision in December 2013.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice