How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have moved to Spain and have not recieved my post i have

Resolved Question:

I have moved to Spain and have not recieved my post i have just had notice of jury service i am to attend tomorrow. I have my children here i dont know what to do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Jury service in Spain or UK please?

Alex Watts :

Are you still on electors roll?


it is in the uk and i dont think i am on electors roll at the moment i am not sure


it is in the uk i dont know if i am still on electors roll


I only found out about this this afternoon. I was asked to do jury service 10 yrs ago i had new born twins and they told me i would be exempt from then on

Customer: I am very worried about this it says i could have £1000 fine
Alex Watts : How did you find out please?

my friend went to get my post and saw there was a court letter so i asked her to open it for me

Alex Watts : Ok. But you live in Spain now? It's not a holiday there?

no i am living here with my children they attend school here and have exams this week

Alex Watts : Ok, when did you move there?

last june

Alex Watts : Ok. It sounds like you are still on the electors roll here.

what should i do?


i tried to call today but there was no answer

Alex Watts : You need to come off that so speak to council to come off the electors roll
Alex Watts : Then tonight email The courts
Alex Watts : [email protected]

i have cancelled my coucil tax

Alex Watts : And call tomorrow between 9am - 5pm
Alex Watts : Council tax does NOT take you off the register.

I am to appear tomorrow

Alex Watts : For more info on contacts for jury service see

oh ok

Alex Watts : Yes email tonight, mark urgent and call tomorrow
Alex Watts : It won't be a problem, you have a good reason.
Alex Watts : Its simply a mistake.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

is there anyone inparticular i need to send the email to

Alex Watts : The email address above.
Alex Watts : Thats it. Is a central one
Alex Watts : And call tomorrow at 9am
Alex Watts : which court are you due to be at?

southwark crown court

Alex Watts : I would also call them om

can you stay on line so i am sure i get the right info


yes i will

Alex Watts : +44205227278
Alex Watts : and also the main court if you get no replh
Alex Watts : reply
Alex Watts : +442075227200
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?

there are many different sites that come up when i type it in

Alex Watts : Email:[email protected]
Alex Watts : So in order
Alex Watts : 1) email jury
Alex Watts : 2) call jury service on 0845(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>
Alex Watts : 3) call Crown court jury service on number above
Alex Watts : 4) call Crown Court general number
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

ok i have the email ready to write and send and then i will do as you have said first thing in the morning. Thank you very much. I have been very worried about this and didnt know what i should do. Hopefully it will be ok.

Alex Watts : Ok. Well let me know how you get on.
Alex Watts : If this answers the question please could I invite you to rate my answer.

yes i will how can i do that

Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please let me know.
Alex Watts : Just click on a smiley face
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.

i will rate you thank you

Alex Watts : thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice