How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

have been invoiced for several years utilities by landlord,

Resolved Question:

have been invoiced for several years utilities by landlord, months after moving out of a commercial building and have had deposit refunded, do we have to pay?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What was the agreement over who should pay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

lease covered that we the tenant would reimburse costs relating to the premises - we did this for all costs charged to use during the lease.


 


this was a lease on a commercial property.


 


I am asking because we are very small company and owner is UK top 100 - amount is massive to us, tiny to them.


 


clearly you would normally expect charges to be made during the lease term.


 


the lease agreement is now over, and I wondered if in law, therefore anything we agreed to no longer applies.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So the utilities were excluded under the contract?

Does it use the words 'costs relating to the premises?'
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The lease agreement is in my office, I don't have it to hand now. I do know that the wording is such that had they made the charges in question during the lease term, we would have paid them.


There must come a point when your ex landlord must stop firing invoices at you. My understanding is that the law of 6 years to recover a debt applies from the date of invoicing. But there must be surely a smaller window from providing services to invoicing them (I am aware of the VAT law here, again I think it is a separate issue).

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its not that simple I'm afraid.

The Limitation Act 1980 does give him 6 years to sue from the date of last acknowledgement. However, the difficulty here is that this was an ongoing contract so the landlord has from the date upon which you last paid rent to sue. He is more than in time.

This will come down to whether or not utilities are included or not in the lease. 'All costs arising' could apply to utilities or not. It woud depend on the interpretation of the court. It must be said that if it was meant to apply to utilities then it is surprising the landlord didn't notice earlier that you weren't paying but it is will ultimately be for a court to determine if the landlord does in fact sue.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX it there for today.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice