How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

People have been using a walk way for at least twenty years

Resolved Question:

People have been using a walk way for at least twenty years walking thier dogs etc and causing no problems,.This path runs next to a waterway. The water board have recently fenced it all in.ripping down a stile which they themselves built and now the dog owners are forced to walk on a road with no pavements. Would the old walk way be classed as a public right of way
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Can you prove 20 years use please?
Customer:

Still waiting for answer

Alex Watts : I asked if you could prove 20 years use please?
Customer:

Still waiting for answer

Customer:

I can definitely prove eighteen years

Alex Watts : You need to prove 20 years at least
Alex Watts : This is because in order to claim a right of way especially by prescription you need 20 years use.
Alex Watts : After 40 years use that right becomes absolute.
Alex Watts : Therefore unless you can prove 20 years use that right can be taken away.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this may not be the answer you want but I do have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Many thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you