How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I was declared personally bankrupt in Dec 1996. A caution

Resolved Question:

I was declared personally bankrupt in Dec 1996.
A caution nisi was placed on a property for approx £1500, jointly owned with my wife on 2/12/96 by a creditor and a charging order absolute on 3/2/97.
My wife purchased the beneficial interest in this property from the trustess in bankruptcy on the strict understanding that no other interests were to be left against the property.
The creditors now ask for an amount + interest on the original debt accrued to in excess of £7000.This is preventing an equity release on the proprty until resolved.

What is the way forward?
Does the charging order absolute stand in law even though I was bankrupt at the time of granting ?
The trustees in bankruptcy inform us that they requested the charge to be removed as they considered it invalid , yet it remains.
What can we do next ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

Customer:

Hi Tony

tdlawyer :

Did the court consider the bankruptcy when making the charging order absolute?

Customer:

No. All corespondence was in the hands of the trustee - KPMG -who do not appeared to have acted before the order absolute

tdlawyer :

s.346 of the Insolvency Act 1986 states that when execution is not completed by the time of the bankruptcy, it is invalid. In this case, where there is a nisi that hasn't become absolute by the time of bankruptcy, the charging order is invalid. The same section allows the court to override this effect, but it should only do so very exceptionally. It should have worked on the basis that it was invalid and then go on to consider whether it should do something different, which in 9/10 cases, it should not.

tdlawyer :

So, in my view, unless the court considered those provisions, it is likely to be invalid. The problem you have, of course, is that there is a court order and nobody can go behind that.

tdlawyer :

To change this, your trustee or you would need to apply to the court to have it removed.

tdlawyer :

Unless the judgment creditor agrees to release it.

tdlawyer :

You may have to go to court to challenge this, and because it's not a standard type of claim, I would encourage you to get the trustee to help you, or alternatively, get a solicitor on-board to help you.

Customer:

Any idea on timescale ?

tdlawyer :

I reckon you'd get a hearing in about 6 - 10 weeks from when you make your application. It does depend on the workload of the court concerned though, and they're all a little different.

Customer:

I don't think the creditor would agree to release it. KPMG requested some time ago but creditor has ignored this

tdlawyer :

Then I would encourage you to get a solicitor to help you with this and consider making an application.

tdlawyer :

They will need to "manage" the other side, the creditor, and hopefully by reference to appropriate legal authority convince them to release the charge.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

Customer:

Thank you Tony. You have been very helpful and we can see a way forward

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice