How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my picture appeared on a the local news web site asking for

Resolved Question:

my picture appeared on a the local news web site asking for people to ring crime stoppers if they knew me, as this was with regards XXXXX XXXXX argument with the national rail way guards, i gave the police my mobile phone number as i wanted the picture to be taken down to save my family distress, a week later the photo appears in the local new paper, i feel this is something that shouldnt of been done as i have already contacted them. what are my rights with regards XXXXX XXXXX?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How did they get your picture please?

Customer:

CCTV footage, a young lad exposed himself in the toilet and was getting thrown off, i felt sorry for him as he distressed

Customer:

i became involved by saying to the guards i thought it was wrong of them as he was young

Alex Watts :

And what is it you want to achieve please?

Customer:

i want to know if it was ok for them to release the picture again after i had contacted them, as i wanted to be able to stop it appearing in the local news, and this didnt happen, i know my mobile number but still went ahead a placed the picture again

Alex Watts :

Did you suffer any losses please?

Customer:

i have suffered emotional stress since i reported myself to the police and now i am suffering again as the picture has appeared in the local paper, which is why i contacted them straight away.

Customer:

to stop this happening

Alex Watts :

Have you been to the Dr?

Customer:

No, i have struggled in go out the house since i reported myself to the police, feel like people are looking at me

Alex Watts :

But people would have seen you anyway as you were on the website, is that right?

Customer:

yes that is true, but that is the reason for contacting them straight away so it wouldnt appear again and them it does in the local paper

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

You need to write to the newspaper and set out your complaint

Alex Watts :

They should then investigate and then respond

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with the response then you can complain to the Press Complaints Commission

Alex Watts :

They are independent and can investigate your complaint for free

Alex Watts :

Their website is: http://www.pcc.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

This should resolve your complaint

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

But do they have a lega right to publish the pictures after i have already contacted the police with my mobile number

Alex Watts :

I do not think it is illegal as such

Alex Watts :

The paper could have gone to print before you contacted them

Customer:

i didnt contact them, i contacted the police

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

In that case the Police may not have contacted the paper in time

Alex Watts :

But that is why you should go down the complaint route to resolve this

Customer:

well i contacted them on the saturday and the paper came out today wednesday

Alex Watts :

But you know when the Police contacted the paper

Alex Watts :

You should take the steps I advise in order to resolve the complaint

Customer:

no i dont, but will ask when they ring me back, ok i will do that now.

Alex Watts :

Dont do it over the phone or email, put it in writing

Customer:

will do

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

am i likely to get prosicuted for aggressive behaviour when i have no crimanal record

Alex Watts :

That is a different issue - it is possible.

Customer:

holy crap..ok

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question today might I invite you to rate my answer. If the system wont let you, please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions