How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Constructive Dismissal - non employment. I have belonged to

Customer Question

Constructive Dismissal - non employment.
I have belonged to a private members club for over 20 years and recently through a non club dispute with another member have been made to feel so uncomfortable by the actions of the other club members I felt unable to continue and have very reluctantly resigned. The club hierachy and national body did nothing to protect me.
Is there any protection in law against this sort of action and is there any redress?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is Tony and I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

Were you receiving a salary from the club to do what you did?

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

No

tdlawyer :

Okay, then there is no constructive dismissal claim, as this applied only where somebody is employed.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Hello Tony

tdlawyer :

Why did they make you feel uncomfortable and have to resign?

tdlawyer :

Hi!

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

I made that clear in my opening enquiry - I have been hounded out of an organisation I have been a member of for a long time. In the process. I have suffered stress and anxiety etc. Constructive dismissal was the nearest term I could come up with in the circumstance. I am already aware this is not an employment issue.

tdlawyer :

Your initial enquiry simply says that another member made you feel so uncomfortable by other actions and the club didn't protect you. It doesn't tell me anything about the actions concerned.

tdlawyer :

I am trying to work out whether there is another angle for you.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Moves to exclude me from the club, being sent to coventry, general unpleasantness

tdlawyer :

Okay. In that case, it might be that you have a harassment claim, a course of conduct by others which has caused you to resign etc.

tdlawyer :

This would mean that you're entitled to compensation for the harassment, which isn't based on any financial loss on your part, so you don't need to show you're out of pocket.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Under what legislation & am I entitled to be re-instated without victimisation?

tdlawyer :

You're not going to be entitled to be reinstated if you resigned. You're going to be entitled to compensation for harassment, and as part of a deal perhaps, they might prefer to reinstate you than to pay you.

tdlawyer :

But you can only get reinstated by agreement.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Compensation for harassment - under what legislation please? Can this be persued in the small claims court or does it need airing in the county / high court

tdlawyer :

under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997. s.1

tdlawyer :

This is in the county court, but it's not a small claim. You don't have the costs protection that comes with small claims unfortunately.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

What legislation please

tdlawyer :

under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997. s.1

tdlawyer :

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1997/40/contents

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Does the failure of the national body to protect me equally apply under that act?

tdlawyer :

No. Unfortunately not.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

What legislation would that fall under please?

tdlawyer :

What do you mean? What legislation doesn't protect you?

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

The failure of the local and regional and national management after being contacted for their help did nothing to protect me from their members. Is that considered to be part of the harassment in general or is it covered by other legislation?

tdlawyer :

No, I don't see that as part of the harassment.

tdlawyer :

Harassment tends to be a positive act of conduct against you - not an omission to act.

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Is there any legislation which covers an omission to act to protect members of private clubs when that management has been notified of the harassment?

tdlawyer :

No, I'm afraid in this type of case, I don't believe there is.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy that this answers your question this morning please?

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

tdlawyer :

Are you happy that this answers your question this morning please?

JACUSTOMER-2d1x197t- :

Haven't had the opportunity yet to look at the Protection from harassment Act - been interupted.

tdlawyer :

No worries. Have a look, any questions, you can always let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice