How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3656
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We are proposing to use Scrabble type letters in an illustration

Customer Question

We are proposing to use Scrabble type letters in an illustration for a book on dementia where one blank tile represents the missing part of the brain which occurs in dementia. Would this infringe copyright laws with Scrabble ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

The scrabble tile has previously been registered as a trade mark. This registration was successfully challenged last year as too generic. There is no trade mark on tiles with letters on.

To be safe and not risk the complaint of Mattel I would either:
1. At the very least make sure you use a different font to the one used on scrabble tiles;
2. Do not mention the name scrabble;
3. It may be worth asking for their permission, as it is for a good cause they may well be agreeable.

That said I think if you follow steps one and two you are unlikely to face a claim, but any claim is entirely the prerogative of scrabble.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.


 


I am very happy with the speed and apparent professionalism of your reply.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

I wish you the best of luck.

Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.

Kind regards

AJ