How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

my home/contents is due for renewal 8june. having received

Resolved Question:

my home/contents is due for renewal 8june. having received the new quote I decided to look for a cheaper ins which would cover flooding. (we were flooded in 2007) and my original ins still covered this. I contacted ins 4 retirement and told them about the flood issue. they gave me a quote which I accepted. however when the papers arrived the flooding page said no flood. upon seeing this I rang them , only to be told as I had been flooded the ins was declined. this has now left me with no ins as I had told my original ins I would not be renewing as I had a cheaper quote. however i rang them to say i would like to reinsure with them and was told as i had cancelled they would not be willing to reinsure me. i am now left with no ins. please can you tell me where i can get ins which would cover flood. we are not in a flood area ,this was due to heavy rain, and the drains were unable to cope. thanking you in anticipation. mrs p turner.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

They agreed to you having flood protection when you spoke with them to arrange the policy?

Customer:

yes

tdlawyer :

Okay - and then the docs arriving was the first you knew they'd turned you down for flooding etc?

Customer:

yes

tdlawyer :

Well, they can't do that. If you agreed with the new insurer that flooding would be covered, they can't change their mind afterwards. Did you pay for the policy before the policy docs arrived?

Customer:

no

tdlawyer :

But you had agreed to the policy before they arrived?

Customer:

yes.

tdlawyer :

Then I would encourage you to make a formal complaint to them immediately and ask for their final written response.

tdlawyer :

Once you have that, if they don't agree still to cover you for flooding, then you can make a complaint to the financial ombudsman service, who can force them to grant cover.

tdlawyer :

Do you know about the ombudsman?

Customer:

have heard of them but not sure what to do

tdlawyer :

okay, have a look at this:


www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/


 

tdlawyer :

You can make a complaint once you have asked the insurer for their final response.

tdlawyer :

He will investigate your complaint in an independent and impartial way.

tdlawyer :

He does not bind you (you can still sue the insurer later if you want) but he does bind the insurer. In other words, you can't lose by complaining to him.

Customer:

thank you so much. you have been very helpful

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service today please?

Customer:

yes thankyou.

tdlawyer :

Thank you very much. I hope you have a good day.

tdlawyer :

If you need anything more in the future, let me know.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions