How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have 6 points on my driving licence and have today received

Resolved Question:

I have 6 points on my driving licence and have today received a notice that I was alleged to have been doing 72 miles an hour at a speed camera on the M1 set at 60 between junction 12 and 13 it is my belief that these cameras are malfunctioning they also flash when no sign is showing I travel through the at least 15 times per week and have obeyed them all the time.when they say 40 or 50 I am overtaken by trucks and bus,s are they exempt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help.

What exactly would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it worth me contesting in court the points will affect my job as a self employed cheaffeure
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks.

A defective or malfunctioning device is certainly a defence to speeding.

As you may know the prosecution have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you exceeded the speed limit. Usually this will be done by way of a statement from a police officer to say the device was functioning properly. This usually also includes confirmation that the device is Home Office approved.

Once such evidence is disclosed by the prosecution, its then down to you to establish that the device was malfunctioning. The usual course is to submit a Defence Statement raising the issue and asking for service logs, engineers reports etc. This will reveal whether the device was working properly or not on the day. On receipt of this information you can then decide whether your defence is worth running at trial.

It has to be said that these cases can be tricky to defend especially if all the documents from the prosecution are in order. But its not impossible. Success really depends on whether the prosecution disclose the material mentioned above, failure to do so could give you a way in to defend the allegation.

If you decide to pursue this - you should enter a Not Guilty plea and set the matter down for trial and ask the prosecution for the calibration certificates, service logs, engineers reports etc. They are unlikely to hand these documents over in which case you will have to serve a Defence Statement and also make an application for disclosure under s.8 CPIA 1996.

The alternative is, of course, to plead guilty and argue "exceptional hardship" not to disqualify on the basis that you will lose your job which is wholly dependent on you having a driving licence.

Alex


Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice