How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can you check a person to see if they a scammer please

Resolved Question:

Can you check a person to see if they a scammer please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes been chatting on line firstly on smooch.com then on skype
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

IhVe e mail address and where he says he works

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you need anything else

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you need further information Jo?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

I was wondering if you could explain what has happened here?

Obviously I will not be able to check this person's bona fides but I can give you general information about your position.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry. I have been chatting on line to someone I met in date site. I am suspious that he maybe not bonefied I have looked at scammer sites, and tried to see if his company exists but to no avail, just wondered if you help please to check him out
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I cannot check him out. This is a question and answer service.

I can tell you whether he is likely to be a scammer if you tell me what has happened though,.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well I will try, I feel a bit silly really. He texts me and has rung me once, but I can not ring him, says number not recognised . His is ok when chatting. I have scammed before but managed to find that one out on a scammers site, sorry if I am wasting your time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has he asked you to pay any money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No he has not asked for money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has he asked you to do anything?

what makes you think it could be a scam?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No he has not asked for anything at all. Just that I have been scammed before perhaps I am over reacting. He is polite at all times to me. The fact I can't find his business ant where and I am unable to ring him makes me feel he could be scamming me. Perhaps I need to do more checks myself then .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there are some scammer dating sites. Usually though they ask for money - the popular one at the moment is the serving US soldier who needs money to buy his way out of the Army which is nonsense.

If he hasn't asked for any money or you to suffer any other form of loss then there is no reason to think he is a scammer.

Until any person asks you for money or to otherwise act to your detriment there is no reason to think they are scammers.

He might well be lying about his business but that doesn't make him a scammer.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No and thank you very much Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

Please remember to leave feedback for my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions