How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, i came to the uk in Aug 2012, however i started driving

Customer Question

Hi, i came to the uk in Aug 2012, however i started driving in Dec 12 using my international license, issued my provisional license, and then on 29th Oct 2013, I was having a planned practical driving test and on that day , a metropolitan police asked me about my license so i showed him, my international license, my national egyptXXXXX XXXXXcense as well as the provisional license, however he said that i was not allowed to drive using my international license, so i asked for court hearing, what is my situation now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


What is my legal situtation, as i've known that no matter the validity of my international license, i'm only allowed to use it for 1 yr since my entry to the UK, so how can i cancel the court hearing and ask to pay the penalty

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


are you there?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Have you already refused the fixed penalty? If so, its bad news.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes, this was based on the police advise

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats bad news Im afraid.

If you have refused the fixed penalty and been summonsed then the matter is going to court. There is no way around it. You cannot reclaim the right to pay by fixed penalty. You don't have a right to pay by fixed penalty anyway. It is no more than a method of dealing with minor offences administratively to reduce pressure on courts. Once the offer has been made you can accept it but you didn't here.

The police do not advise. What the officer was suggesting is that if you disagreed then you should refuse the fine and take the matter to court. You did so. Unfortunately there is no way back.

You can always write to them and ask them to consider offering the fixed penalty fine but they probably won't agree because their concern will be that time will run out for them if they do.

If you complete the mitigation forms in a way that makes clear what has happened then you might find the court will deal with you as though you had the fixed penalty in any event.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Can you help me providing how to contact the court?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The reason I'm not satisfied, that i need a complete advise, when u advise writing to the court, apprecaite specifying who and how to contact noting that i'm not a uk citizen as explained and i'm not familiar with the process that's why i'm asking for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You don't contact the court and I didn't suggest that you did.

You can write to the traffic office and you must have the address for them because they would have issued the original fixed penalty.

When you receive a court summons you will be sent plea forms. Upon those forms there is space to mitigate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice