How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I called to update my car insurance with my wife driving

Customer Question

Hi
I called to update my car insurance with my wife driving speeding fines (SP30),
one in 2011 and another in 2012, and the insurer wants to backdate the premiums costing us £350 for the first 1, then additional £470 for 2nd, then an additional £250 for this year.
Can they do this, what are my options ? They said if they don't here from me in 14 days (to pay up) they would cancel my policy too.

Cheer

Tony
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

They will cancel your policy if you don't pay I'm afraid. They are actually perfectly entitled to cancel your policy now as this is a relevant non disclosure. They are offering you the chance to pay the difference to avoid the complete cancellation of your policy.

I'm afraid they are free to do this. They are entitled to the difference in the amount this would have cost and the amount that it did plus some admin costs.

I have to say that these hikes do seem rather heavy but that is a matter for them. You could always complain about the sums of the increases to the financial services ombudsman in the hope that they reduce the amount but you would need to pay now to stay on the road.

Obviously you can try to negotiate with them in the meantime.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


where would I stand then if I were to not pay at all. send a fax to cancel the policy and immediately seek a new insurer


 


Tony

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can do that but you will be liable to pay for the rest of the year.

If you paid in full already then you will not get a refund and if you pay monthly then you are liable until the end of the year I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm ok with that, but what about the backdated premiums they want ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They could sue you for that but they probably won't.

There is a risk they could report it to the police as an insurance fraud but thats not all that likely either.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So lastly then, I would be better off looking around for a better deal and then cancel ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you are taking a risk if you do that. You must understand that. They could also add a default to your credit rating which is more likely than a law suit.

But if you are happy to run that risk then that is open to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice