How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Advise: Polish worker claims police have been persecuting

Resolved Question:

Advise:
Polish worker claims police have been persecuting him.

He tells me police came round with no reason or warrant and asked to search his home.
He complied as he did not know his rights. They found a can of pepper spray which is legal in poland and eu which the polish workers carry as they travel across eu back to poland. But never use it here and it was in a box in a remote draw. Forgotten. He says even his mother and grandma carry pepper spray.
They arrested him. At the police station he was not given his rights or a duty solicitor. He is noe going to court and is very confused.

I wd think it needs to be questioned over search without a warrant and not giving him his rights and no solocitor offered or allowed. I also wd think any soliciotor appointed now wd wish to see the custody records

What do u advise?

His english is quite bad.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : It would be highly unusual if what you say is true, especially being denied a duty solicitor. Does he have one now?
Customer:

Quite common. Even QCs who write books and 3rd generation barristers finf it common.

Customer:

He mentioned some solicitor after being held for 4 days. But cannot remember. Said 2 letters were sent to him . His english is baf either speaking, writing or comprehending.

Customer:

Trying to get factd and strict linear history of events and name and letters, difficult due to language and feelings flowing.

Customer:

And do not forget a down syndrome man was recently arrested for retrieving his cap from school after time. Kept in a cell for 9 hours without calling for an approved adult or calling his family made to sign a statement he wd never understand or read and given a caution.

Customer:

So normality in policing is a bit bad. Numbers and targets game.

Alex Watts : Does he have a solicitor now?
Customer:

He is due round today and i have been strict about facts,names and copies of letters documents etc.

Customer:

No. Some guy attende and got him out of cell but beyond that nothing.

Customer:

I know the court duty solicitors and it was not one of them. They r usually good. Sounds like someone on call. Need to get the facts. Dif due to language.

Alex Watts : Ok so he is getting a Solcitor, is that right?
Customer:

Not turned up so non the wiser. No he has not got a solicitor trying to do it himself. only way is to find out who this duty solicitor was who turned up in cells.

Customer:

I wis people wd not ask for my help then bugger off and not come back. I gave him the answer to the last problem and it worked. Thanks will await.

Alex Watts : Sadly all I can say is he needs a solictior.
Alex Watts : They can investigate how they entered the house, how he was arrested and detained.
Alex Watts : A Solicitor can look into all of this.
Alex Watts : But without one he is stuck.
Alex Watts : If he was charged Incorrectly this could be an abuse of process and the proceedings stayed.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Yep. I think he panics, does not listen and rushes off. Told him what to fk

Customer:

Told him what to do and wrote it in email. I await.

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : if this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer. If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice