How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I would like to include my childs name on my property deed.

Resolved Question:

I would like to include my child's name on my property deed. He is 14 years old. This is to prevent the property being taken from him from his paternal relatives who have threaten to do so should anything happen to me. please advise, including uptions open to me.

Lola
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

A minor (somebody under 18) cannot own property in England.

tdlawyer :

However, what you can do, is put the property in the name of another adult (with your name), on his behalf. You would need to draw up a trust deed, and get the other adult to sign it.

tdlawyer :

The trust would direct that person how to hold the property - in other words, it would spell out that it's not really his, it's for your son's benefit exclusively.

tdlawyer :

You should make provision in your will too. This should be tight enough, although if you have somebody else on the title, this would be even stronger, but it's absolutely imperative that you get a deed of trust drawn up by a solicitor to properly protect you and your son.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question? Is there anything more I can answer for you?

Customer:

can I include his name with mine as it stand at present?

tdlawyer :

No, because he is only 14 - he needs to be 18 to do that.

Customer:

Ok I got it now. thank you

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with the service today please?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can help with?

tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you