How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the definition of parking. In particular, is a car

Customer Question

What is the definition of parking. In particular, is a car stopped (in a loading bay) but with the driver remaining in the driver's seat, properly parked or in some other state such as waiting? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Merton Borough Council
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

It does depend on the nature of the ticket that has been issued.

However, 'parking' has been fairly widely defined. It is clear that it doesn't require you to actually abandon a car. Use of words like 'stopping' and 'waiting' are unhelpful I have to agree as they create confusion.

Parking is simple enough though. It just requires you to allow a car to be laid to rest at a location. It does not require the driver to leave the car or even, in theory, to turn the engine off. Its the presence of the car at a standstill at a location where that is prohibited.

I'm very sorry if thats bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the bad news. There was the side question that after the appeal, they did not offer to fifty percent discount.Cancel this request
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Just did not want to spend another £33. Thanks again. JBHUuuu
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Just did not want to spend another £33. Thanks again. JB
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You need to email customer services about your membership here [email protected] but they can do that for you.