How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

hello my name is Chris, i have wliplash injury, and i am

Resolved Question:

hello my name is Chris,
i have wliplash injury, and i am off work. My work compaany pay me 100% of the wage that i should be getting when working for 5 days a week.i can move around but i find it very hard. But i have to go to Poland to a funeral and leave england for a week or two. I would like to know if I leave Great Britain during the duration of the exemption or perhaps I should tell someone, employer, doctor, etc.. The doctor advised me to short walks and short exercises spine.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Legally you are not obliged to tell anyone but you need to check your contract or any policies you may have in place to see if they required you to do so. Another issue is to consider what would happen if the employer finds out, assuming you did not tell them. If you are signed off work because of an injury where you find it very difficult to walk or move around and then they find out you have gone all the way to Poland, they may get suspicious and think that your injuries were not as bad as initially declared. That could make them investigate this further and try to find out if you were honest about your condition or not. So it may be best to discuss this with the employer and ensure they are happy for you to do this, rather than get into trouble in the future

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you