How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi can you help I have a ccj which I have been paying for the

Resolved Question:

Hi can you help I have a ccj which I have been paying for the last 6 years, I asked for a statement as I thought the payments should nearly be finished, upon receiving a statement from the company it is more now than when the ccj was given. the company said it is their expenses. I thought that this was taken into account when the ccj is given. I have rung the court but they said they could not help. Can you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Correct.

Alex Watts :

They can ONLY have costs awarded if the court allowed it

Alex Watts :

If the Court did not allow these additional costs then you don't have to pay it.

Alex Watts :

Ask for a statement and once you have paid the original CCJ you can sto

Alex Watts :

* stop *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you