How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

When my personal tax allowance increases should my gross salary

Customer Question

When my personal tax allowance increases should my gross salary reduce so my net pay stays the same or should I see the increase in my net pay
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

No, your gross salary will stay the same, so you will see an increase in your net pay.

Customer: The last 3 times my tax code has changed my gross salary has reduced
tdlawyer :

If you get a lower tax code, then it would, but not if you get a higher tax code.

Customer: is this legal
tdlawyer :

Sorry - I was referring to net pay. Basically, you're saying that your employer is pocketing the benefit of tax allowance increases.

tdlawyer :

And if that is the case, as it sounds like, not it's not legal.

tdlawyer :

This would be a breach of your employment contract; a fundamental breach actually.

Customer: 810 to 944 to 1000L in two years but net pay the same
tdlawyer :

Yes, that's wrong.

tdlawyer :

You could demand the backpay be paid by your employer.

tdlawyer :

And if he refuses, you could continue to be employed there and sue him in the county court for the money he has been pocketing at your expense.

Customer: Gross salary has been reduced by over 100 pounds a month to keep my net the same
tdlawyer :

Then that's wrong. That's very bad actually.

tdlawyer :

When did it change, this April?

tdlawyer :

Was your first changed pay at sometime in April or sometime in May?

Customer: I've just remortgaged my house and had to submit payslips etc then noticed that my tax code had changed but take home hadn't whereas my gross pre tax income had reduced , as it had on the two previous tax code changes
tdlawyer :

Then I think this is something you might want to take up with your employer!!

Customer: Oh yes I will , just wanted to be sure I was barking up the right tree
tdlawyer :

:) I think you are, yes!

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service this evening?

Customer: Yes thankyou
tdlawyer :

Great - is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

Customer: Can I have a job if he makes me redundant or sacks me
tdlawyer :

:) If he does make you redundant or sacks you, then you've been there for two years or more, in which case, you can claim unfair dismissal against him.

Customer: Been there 10 years
tdlawyer :

Then I reckon you'd have a good claim for unfair dismissal if he did sack you. I think it's disgusting that he should try to manipulate the tax allowance increase like this in his favour (if, of course, he has).

Customer: not had a pay rise in 4 years just tax code changes
tdlawyer :

Well, unless your contract says so, you're not automatically entitled to a pay rise. If it's just you though, that's not receiving a rise, whereas others are, then you need to ask why, and you might have a claim there.

Customer: I have all my payslips which show a reduction in gross pay when the code changes. I'm the only employee and don't have a contract
tdlawyer :

Are you the only one without a pay rise?

Customer: According to my employer turnover and profit are down but his nest is still being feathered which I totally understand when you run your own business , I just feel I'm being treated unfairly
tdlawyer :

Yes, do you know why that might be the case?

Customer: No idea nothings changed I ten years re work rate etc
tdlawyer :

Strange ... Okay. So you know you can approach your employer about this now and that's something you might want to consider doing.

tdlawyer :

It might be time to look for another role though!

Customer: I'm doin both , just wanted to be clear on the tax code thing before I broach the subject and upset the apple cart
Customer: Thankyou for your help
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice