How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Im separated from my wife since October 2012 and theres

Resolved Question:

Hi

I'm separated from my wife since October 2012 and there's a divorce trial on-going. We have a 9 y/o daughter and we had a joint care agreement until recently. There is no residence order currently in place. Since January my daughter refused to go back to her mother saying that her mom slapped her, yells at her and that she's unhappy there. She currently stays with me. More recently she has told me that her mother's partner had this habit of coming next to her on the couch, pushing her on her side and slapping her bottom until it hurt and continuing to do so even if my daughter told him to stop. This happened daily or every other day and my daughter was ashamed to tell me about this. It seems that this has played a big role in my daughter's decision not to go to her mother any more. I've been to the GP with this and a referral to CAMHS was made. I've also informed the Social service and they've spoken with my daughter last week. My family law solicitor said that we should wait for CAMHS and the social services to kick in, however I have this feeling that what happened is not right and I feel I should be doing more to protect my daughter. I am not sure if what that man did is criminal and I am wondering if I should call the Police. Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact does your daughter currently have with her mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

On the phone for a couple of minutes every 3-4 days

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have to go now but I will get back to you tomorrow. Good night

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, could you please review my question as I received no answer earlier. Thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer as of yet
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer yet, what's happening?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay I have been in court all day.
In fact you have done absolutely everything that you can and should o to protect your daughter.
Do NOT report the matter to the police yourself - social Services will do so if they consider it necessary and in view of the ongoing court proceedings it is important that you do not appear to be conducting a "witch hunt"
Continue doing exactly what you are doing - keeping your daughter safe and allowing the authorities to deal with the matter
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions