How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have a joint driveway with my neighbour. Am I entitled to

Customer Question

I have a joint driveway with my neighbour. Am I entitled to have deliveries made where the delivery driver parks on the shared part? I also run a child minding business but in my deeds it clearly state that if the business is not "retail or manufacturing" I can run a business. For the safety of children I would like parents to drop and pick up on the drive. Neighbours don't like this either.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Please could you set out here what exactly your deeds say about the driveway e.g. ownership, access etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not to obstruct any part of the common access if any. To contribute a fair proportion of inspecting maintaining and renewing the service installations. Not to park any caravan boat trailer or vehicle on the property so as to be visible from the estate roads.Not to use the property for any purpose other than as a private dwellinghouse and not to carry on any trade business or manufacture on the property nor permit the property to be used for the purpose of an accessway to adjoining land.


 


I cant find anything else written down.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I am afraid the deeds say that the property should only be used for residential purposes (private dwellinghouse), a child minding or any other business is not permitted.

The deeds also say that the driveway should not be used for parking so if the delivery driver simply comes up the driveway to make the delivery and then goes away, that is fine as it is not parking, but if he stays on the driveway for longer than necessary with the engine off, there could be an argument that they are parking on it.

I would suggest that you try and speak to your neighbours to amicably sort this out otherwise you will be at loggerheads with them forever.

May I help further? Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Surely childminding is not classed as retail or manufacturing?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
"Not to use the property for any purpose other than as a private dwellinghouse" is the crucial restriction.

Sorry, but I am only able to advise you truthfully.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome. Please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice