How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter has her car insurance with Drive Like a Girl. She

Resolved Question:

My daughter has her car insurance with Drive Like a Girl. She took the policy out in July last year and declared her address as her home address in Hertfordshire and that the car was kept on the drive. In late September she went back to university for her final year. The company have found through GPS that she has been in Portsmouth a lot of the time and are now challenging the validity of her insurance. Her previous company, Aviva, told her to use her home address when she explained the situation to them.

She did state on her insurance that she was a student. Do they have a valid argument as it does not seem correct that she has to swap her address many times during the year

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did she actually live in different places though please?

No when not at home she was in the same house in Portsmouth whilst at university

Alex Watts : Ok. But I assume that she was spending the majority of the time in Portsmouth please?

I would think about 50/50 as she often came home during term time for long weekends

Alex Watts : If its 50/50 she is ok.
Alex Watts : If its more than 50% if the time at another address she i
Alex Watts : she is not ok.
Alex Watts : She needs to declare where she is spending most of her time,
Alex Watts : To be fair she should have explained the situation to the new insurers.

IF she was slightly over in favour of Portsmouth would it be an issue

Alex Watts : She perhaps should not have assumed that it was the same as aviva.
Alex Watts : I think it could be. She should have declared she split her time and allowed the insurers to say what to do
Alex Watts : It is an issue if risk
Alex Watts : It is an issue of risk you see.
Alex Watts : Portsmouth maybe a higher risk and therefore higher premium.
Alex Watts : Home may be lower risk.

should they not have questioned her at the time when she said she was student

Alex Watts : That's not their job,
Alex Watts : Its your job as a customer to declare all circumstances.
Alex Watts : She could have been a student locally.
Alex Watts : But I am only saying worst case.
Alex Watts : There is a clear reason why she is there and she should explain why and that she is back weekend etc.
Alex Watts : If that does not resolve matters you can of course go to the ombudsman

So best to go back and be polite and say we did not know it would be an issue

Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : Yes it's an innocent explanation.
Alex Watts : You can of course say it was not questioned when a student was declared.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

OK thanks very much for your help

Alex Watts : Good luck I am sure it will be fine,
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer. If the system won't let you please do say
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.

The system will not let me as it says you have not answered

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now!



What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice