How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been contacted by a friend whos cousin, female

Resolved Question:

I have just been contacted by a friend who's cousin, female 33 and uk citizen has had a serious accident whilst in Pisa In Italy.
She fell from a platform to a concrete floor 30 feet below, she is in hospital with severe injuries, including potential brain and spinal damage, collapsed left lung and previously in a coma.
She had no medical insurance and although her treatment is free because of agreement between uk and Italian government, to repatriate will cost £50 000.
Obviously her family are very distraught, I was wondering if there are any mechanisms to help with at least some of the funding of medical repatriation.

Many Thanks

David Pottinger
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did she apply for a free EU medical card before she left please?

I am not sure but I assume not as she had no insurance.

Alex Watts : Forgive the delay but I have been dong a lot of research without much joy.
Alex Watts : Sadly if she did not have travel insurance she is required to pay for her own transport back.
Alex Watts : This is because when you go away, you are responsible for your own health and getting insurance.
Alex Watts : If you don't get insurance you run the risk of being stuck abroad. This is why it is well worth the £20 or so.
Alex Watts : You can try the NHS but they may be unwilling the fund the cost of transport back.
Alex Watts : If they are then sadly she is stuck and should have take out insurance.
Alex Watts : I have researched this extensively and am sorry if this is not the answer you want, it certainly isn't the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Yes that's what I thought, it turns out she does have a EU medical card, sorry for not clarifying that sooner. not sure if it makes any difference or not?

Alex Watts : That does entitle her to treatment, but you need to check to see if it also qualifies for repatriation. I suspect not as it is for treatment only and not flights.
Alex Watts : But worth checking.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer today. If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.

Thank you very much for your help and for clarifying things.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice