How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Brother and Sister in Law took deceased mothers will from

Resolved Question:

Brother and Sister in Law took deceased mother's will from family home without knowledge of Step Dad. Took it from Mum's chest of drawers and replaced it 1 week later. S.I.L. read will and contacted the solictor who was excutor the estate saying it was unfair. Is this was theft ? They are privvy to Mum's wishes for myself and my family which I dont know yet.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

I am afraid it is not theft as they have returned the Will back to where it was.

Theft is legally defined as follows:

(1)A person is guilty of theft if he dishonestly appropriates property belonging to another with the intention of permanently depriving the other of it; and “thief” and “steal” shall be construed accordingly.

However, if Probate had not yet been granted, will remains a private document and they became privy to a confidential document unauthorised.

However, I do not see much point in taking this legally further as a court will want to see what damage occurred as a result of this breach of confidentiality and if there was no damage done, then no case against them.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I had took £1000 from my deceased Mum but returned it it would be theft ?

The damage done to the rest of the family because of the stress is awful.


Also my brother is a Prison officer and should know better.


So there is nothing else I can recourse to ?


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So there is no recourse. My brother is a Prison Officer and surely must be held accountable morllay and professionallly


Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It would be theft if there was an intention to permanently deprive the owner of their property or money, if the money or property was returned back, it would not be theft.

I am afraid there is not much that can be done other than to ensure that your mothers belongings and the Will are safe guarded until distributed in accordance with her Will so no unauthorised persons gain access to these.

I am afraid claiming damages for stress is legally not an option.

Sorry but I have a duty to answer you truthfully.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice