How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can I purchase a proportion (10%) of my In-laws house and will

Resolved Question:

Can I purchase a proportion (10%) of my In-laws house and will that stop the house to being considered as part of his estate if they go into care?

Or if they 'gift' the house to us, and at least one of them survives the 7 year period, while living in the house and paying us rent, will that mean we have avoided al IHT?


Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The law concerning Nursing home fees is as follows-

If someone goes into a Home, they will be assessed on how capital they own, including any share in a property. However, the house is disregarded in any such assessment if the other spouse is still living in it. Therefore, if only one of your in law's goes into a Home and the other remains living in the property, the value of it is disregarded. If the survivor or both of them go into a Home, the house value will be included 50/50 in any assessment.
If they have sold say a 10% share to you, they would still be classed as owning 90% and hence if they needed to sell in order to pay for the Nursing home fees, this is what would have to happen.

When assessing a party's capital, any gifts they have made are also taken into account, in that if the State can prove that someone has gifted their property to a relative to avoid being assessed as owning that property, they are still treated as owning that property when assessing the amount of their capital. Strictly speaking, the State can look at any gifts made by a party anytime during their lifetime, but the longer the period between making a gift and entering into a Home, the harder it is for the State to prove it was done to avoid paying N Home fees. Generally, any gifts of properties made within 10 years of someone going into a Home are scrutinised and the party would have to show there was a valid reason for the gift being made, other than to avoid paying N home fees.

The only sure way of safeguarding part of a party's property is to make a Will. Basically,your in law's can both make Wills, leaving their one half share in the property to their children/other relatives, with the proviso that the other spouse is entitled to remain living there rent free. The Solicitor who prepares the Will will also need to "sever the joint tenancy" on the property at the Land Registry, so that each party owns this separate 50% share. This is a relatively straight forward thing for the Solicitor to do.
This way, upon the first death, the other spouse is left only owning his or her 50% of the property, the other 50% of the deceased's share passing to the children/other relatives. This therefore safeguards 50% of the property if the surviving spouse needs to go into a Home.
Remember- the house is disregarded anyway if one spouse goes into a Home but the other is still alive and remains living in the house, there is nothing to worry about in this scenario.

On the IHT question, if someone gifts a property but remains living in it, it is classed as a "gift with a reservation" and HMRC are entitled to still class the property as being owned by the deceased party (ie it is looked upon as being a scam and therefore there is no benefit in doing this).

I hope this assists and answers your question. Your in laws should go and see a local Wills Solicitor who can discuss the above with them, and he will also be able to discuss Powers of Attorney with them, so that if they feel they can no longer deal with their financial affairs, their appointed relative (perhaps you or your spouse) can act on their behalf, as Attorney.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Kind Regards
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice