How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

if a lady (89) dies in march 2014 and her will was made in

Customer Question

if a lady (89) dies in march 2014 and her will was made in 2010 with all grandchildren Being left £5000. what would happen to the money of a dead grandchild, died 2011? Assuming the estate was not changed? She was marched to solicitors and banks by her children (dont know what for although she could barely walk) to sign things she couldnt see. doesnt it get split equally between nearest siblings normally? that is my question
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact wording of the Will with regard to the gift to the grandchildren?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

im not sure. £5000 to each. I think in simple terms. She wasnt expecting her 30 year old grandchild to die before her. the dead grandchild is childless, so next in line would be closest sibblings in theory. brother, sister being the closest., the estate would be split between them. I stand to inherit £5000, it was my mums thought as to where /what exactly happens to my late sisters goes. a sizeable chunk of any of my late sisters money would be given to animal charities as i see it as dirty money for having to ask. My Mum asked my Dad this question a few days back and got a vague dont know answer, Im sorry I cant be of any more help as i would NEVER be allowed to see a copy of the will.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Actually no it does not pass to siblings in these circumstances
Depending on the exact wording either the gift will fail entirely and fall into the Residue of the estate (everything that is left) OR it will be re-distributed between ALL the grand children
The second will only happen if she left a lumps um to be shared equally between all her surviving grandchildren
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK thank you for your efficient service. Thats interesting. I hope it goes into the body of the will rather than my cousins and their offspring who couldnt even be bothered to turn up to my sisters funeral. (there was nothing in it for them!) They ALL attended dear grannys funeral. Funny that

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You are welcome - and actually I suspect that it will indeed fall into residue
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 more question.


 


Could the will have been changed in 2011 after my sisters death? 2 solicitor companies have dealt with the estate, 1 in our hometown & 1 in the other grand childerens hometown. They are now dealing with the estate. I am aware a will cant be changed now. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If she had mental capacity then yes it could have been changed
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice