How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70204
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. I have a guy who I have been doing a large electrical job

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a guy who I have been doing a large electrical job for and he is refusing to pay the final bill. I am currently in the process of going through small claims however I am worried about the expenses the defendant may be able to claim if I loose the case. other trades are currently going down the same route as im not the only person hes doing it to so I think I have a straight forward case im just worried I could end up with large bill if I loose. what is your advice? thank Luke
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. I have a guy who I have been doing a large electrical job for and he is refusing to pay the final bill. I am currently in the process of going through small claims however I am worried about the expenses the defendant may be able to claim if I loose the case. other trades are currently going down the same route as im not the only person hes doing it to so I think I have a straight forward case im just worried I could end up with large bill if I loose. what is your advice? thank Luke

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How much is the amount roughly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

just over £1600

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That is a small claims court sum then.

Even if you lose at court you will only have to pay his fixed costs which will under £100. Even if he uses a solicitor he will only get fixed costs of £50.

The only time that actual costs can be awarded at the small claims court is if a person behaves vexatiously or unreasonably. Even then you can argue that a claim should have been struck out at the time of summary judgment so its very difficult to get costs.

Unless you are bringing an entirely unarguable claim, he is not going to get costs against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no that's great. thank you very much for your help. luke

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/