How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I am setting up a business as sole trader in the UK and have

Resolved Question:

I am setting up a business as sole trader in the UK and have bought the relevant domain names .com and .uk versions of the name I have chosen for my company for my website, email etc. I have checked with Companies House etc that the business name is XXXXX XXXXX being used /has been registered and the name I have chosen is not already being used here in UK(which it is not). Today however I have found that a similar named business exists in the USA and has website with a very similar domain name to the one I am intending to use and have purchased. Both my business and the US one operate in broadly the same area - however I am going down a much more specialised and specific field within it. Am I doing anything legally wrong if I proceed as originally intended. Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you know whether the name is XXXXX XXXXX?

Customer:

Am unsure

tdlawyer :

Okay, that's worth checking. If it is, you wouldn't be able to use it. You can check it here: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/tm.htm

tdlawyer :

Also, does the company you're thinking of using the same name as, have a reputation here in the UK?

Customer:

NO. No reputation here in UK. Very specific to the States.

tdlawyer :

Okay, and practically unknown in the UK then?

Customer:

I would say that it would be very unlikely to be known her in UK.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then subject to the trade mark point, I expect you should be okay. Even common law actions of passing off, for example, require you to be intending to ride on the back of the goodwill owned by another. If they're unknown here, it's difficult to see how you could be accused of doing that.

tdlawyer :

You do need to check the Trade Mark angle out though.

tdlawyer :

After that, using the domain names is likely to be okay.

Customer:

Ok. Will do. Both names are XXXXX XXXXX they very similar. With regard to Trade Mark does this also apply to similar names?

tdlawyer :

Yes, it does.

Customer:

OK. Many thanks.

tdlawyer :

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1994/26/section/10

tdlawyer :

This sets out the test as to whether there is trade mark infringement - has to be similar and relate to the same goods/services.

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Can I ask whether you're happy with the service today please?

Customer:

Yes am happy. Am aiming at a different specialised niche so think I will be ok but will check trademark situation out.

tdlawyer :

Great. Thank you very much! If you need to ask anything more, just let me know.

Customer:

Think the only other thing I need to think about is whether it will affect me being found on Google etc (ie them being found rather than myself) but guess as I get more listings, website up and running it will help.

Customer:

you have given me more peace of mind though on legal side so thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice