How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE HADXXXXXJUDGEMENTS ATTCHED INCORRECTLY TO

Resolved Question:

I HAVE HADXXXXXJUDGEMENTS ATTCHED INCORRECTLY TO MY NAME AND
WHEN I CONTACTED THE COURT THEY TOLD ME I HAD TO TAKE LEAGAL ADVICE. THE CCJ'S
DO NOT BELONG TO AND THE ADRESS SITED IS ION WALES. WHAT CAN I DO TO REMOVE
THIS FROM MY NAME AS IT IS ADVERSELY AFFECTING MY CREDIT RATING?

STEPHEN
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What are their dates and how did you find out please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I found out when I went to my building society for additional borrowing on our mortgage. We have lived at the same address for over 11 years and have never lived in Wales. My full name isXXXXX


19/06/2008 - 8XA06901 - £762.00 - Mr Stephen John Tonge


20/04/2009 - 9XY23217- £3558.00- Mr Stephen Tonge


 


Linked Addresses


 


194, EAST ROAD, TYLORSTOWN, FERNDALE, MID GLAM, CF433BY

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

You need to apply to set aside the CCJ's essentially on the basis that you did not get the summons which I presume is what you are saying?

You will find quite good information upon that here

http://www.bdl.org.uk/images/12_EW_NDL_Setting%20aside%20a%20judgment%20in%20the%20county%20court.pdf

When that is done you need to ask the credit reference agencies to correct their records. They will probably agree to do that when the CCJ is set aside. If they do not then you could always complain to the information Commissioner because they are data controllers under the data protection act and so have a duty to maintain their records correctly but it is unlikely to reach that point.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


I may have misunderstood, but these do not belong to me. I get the setting aside but on the grounds that I didn't get the summonds?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
the issue is not at this stage whether you have a defence to the claim but whether there are grounds to set aside the judgment. You need to raise specific grounds. If it's just that you have a defence to the judgment then the court will not be interested in that.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice