How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I am 3 years into a 5 year franchise agreement (franchisee),

Resolved Question:

I am 3 years into a 5 year franchise agreement (franchisee), and I need to terminate the agreement. I have been operating at a loss for the three years, the income I receive is 90% lower than estimated and there will be no money in the account after I pay the franchisor the few hundred I owe her.

I want out as quickly and cleanly as possible. What would be the implications of declaring bankruptcy in this case? Would that mean she could not sue for breach of contract? My company is Ltd.

Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Is the franchisor in breach of the agreement in any way?

Customer:

Well, I was sold the franchise with "illustration figures" that showed turnover in year 3 of around £85,000. Instead in year 3 I turned over less than 20K. This is true of all franchisees who opened outside London. It probably isn't breach because it was never promised...

tdlawyer :

Well, maybe, but things are never that easy. It might be that they owed you a duty of care to present realistic figures, but you might say they never did - that is something different from contract. It does, however, depend whether the contract seeks to exclude this type of claim.

Customer:

It's actually very obscure about terminating the agreement. It only talks about the point of renewal, not terminating early. I had heard that contracts legally had to have clear guidelines about how to terminate?

tdlawyer :

No, that's not true. If there is nothing about termination, the general rule is that absent a breach of contract, you can't terminate. So in other words, this should terminate only after the agreed term.

Customer:

If I was to simply declare bankruptcy would that stop her being able to come after me?

tdlawyer :

So the point I'm making is that if there are no provisions on termination, it should go the term agreed. However, if you see a lawyer you might be able to argue that there are existing breaches that means you should be able to make a claim and hopefully, come to some agreement that means you walk away without liability.

tdlawyer :

Have you given personal guarantees?

Customer:

What does that mean?

tdlawyer :

The FA is with the company? So have you as an individual also agreed to do something under the franchise agreement?

Customer:

Sorry, what is FA? The agreement as I understand it is with the limited company.

Customer:

I'm sorry - I need to take a 5 min break?

tdlawyer :

The FA is the franchise agreement.

tdlawyer :

Sure.

Customer:

apologies - I'm back.

tdlawyer :

That's okay.

Customer:

No the contract states that it is between the franchisor's limited company and my limited company.

tdlawyer :

Are you a party to the agreement?

Customer:

I'm sorry, I don't know what that means.

tdlawyer :

Your company is party to the agreement - are you?

Customer:

How would I know that? Is it in the contract?

tdlawyer :

Yes, have a look at the agreement.

Customer:

What exactly am I looking for?

tdlawyer :

Your name (and possibly address).

Customer:

No I can't see it. The company address is the same as mine anyway.

tdlawyer :

Then it's likely to be a claim agains the company only - not you personally.

tdlawyer :

In other words, you would not need to be bankrupt. You could potentially just close the company down.

Customer:

Oh, just dissolve the company and that's the end of it?

tdlawyer :

I'd suggest you take it to a solicitor first, before doing anything, but it looks like this might be an option for you.

tdlawyer :

Yes, possibly.

tdlawyer :

If you're not in the agreement, then this is likely to be a possibility.

Customer:

Ok, that's a relief. I don't have time to see a solicitor before I speak to her on Wednesday. Should I avoid telling her my intentions before I speak to a solicitor?

tdlawyer :

Yes, you should - take professional advice on the actual documents - it's very important to you.

Customer:

Quickly - what's the worst case scenario?

tdlawyer :

Worst case - you're party to the agreement and you might go bankrupt. If you're nor party to the agreement then maybe the worst case is you close the company and walk away.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service from me this evening please?

Customer:

Yes, thank you. It's been very helpful.

tdlawyer :

Great - thank you! Have a break week.

tdlawyer :

great :)

Customer:

if I can break out of this contract it will be great!

tdlawyer :

Hopefully you can! Good luck!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions