How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am University student. when coming to sign for a house for

Customer Question

I am University student. when coming to sign for a house for the upcoming year, myself and one of my fellow housemates put down our full share of the deposit. The other housemate had not paid anything towards the house. A few months later we were then told if we did not go into the estate agents and sign the contract there and then, we would lose the house. The other house mate had still not paid her share of the deposit. The contract was a joint contract between the 3 of us but now the landlord is refusing to let our other housemate live at that property because she has failed to get her guarantor form back to the letting agency. since the full deposit has not been paid as her share was never paid along with the landlord refusing to have her living in the house is this contract is exempt?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has the third person signed as well please?
JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

the third person signed however did not put any money down, we were told we had to sign there and then or else we would lose the property

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

this has been going on since January however I personally did not receive any phone calls or emails to inform me that there was a problem with the third person's guarantor until 4 weeks ago.

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

now they are refusing to hand over my guarantor forms or refund any money until new tenants are found

Alex Watts : Is there anything in the tenancy agreement that says you must have a guarantor to each person please?
Alex Watts : Has the landlord signed the contract?
JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

yes it states every one must have a guarantor

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

we are unaware if the landlord has signed we are dealing with the agent

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

the agent also stated that the third person must get a guarantor

Alex Watts : Does it say the landord can terminate if you all together don't each have a guarantor please?
JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

No, it does not state that the landlord is able to terminate if we all together do not each have a guarantor but i have just recieved a copy of the contract and it has been signed on behalf of the landlord by the agent

JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

the landlord has also refused to have the third person in the property as she is unable to provide a guarantor

Alex Watts : Ok. The landlord can't.
Alex Watts : The landlord can refuse entry and can't terminate.
Alex Watts : If the contract says the landlord can refuse access to anyone without a guarantor or is entitled to terminate it if they do not have a guarantor that is a different matter.
Alex Watts : But if there is no such clause the landlord has no power whatsoever in the contract to deny entry.
Alex Watts : The third student could sue the landlord for breach of contract and claim loss and damage.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

Can we get our deposit back and the guarantor forms?

Alex Watts : If the landlord refuses to allow entry yes.
Alex Watts : He would be in breach of contract.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-v9snbnd7- :

that is absolutely fantastic. thank you very much

Alex Watts : great. All the best with this,
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer, if the system does not let you, please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice