How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was divorced in dec 2013 can I change my name back to my

Customer Question

I was divorced in dec 2013 can I change my name back to my maiden name automatically or do I have to change it through deed pol?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 3 years ago.

Matt Jones :

Hi I will try and help

Matt Jones :

In English law there is no actual mandatory need or requirement to change your name via deed poll. If you wish to be known as another name then you simply use that name and make yourself known to others. However for passport purposes and other legislative purposes the agencies often require a deed poll to prove a specific date your started using that name, so inevitably you will probably have to get a deed poll.

Matt Jones :

I hope this helps. If so please leave positive feedback so I get paid for my time. The question won't close and if you think of any follow up questions you can ask later

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
In fact you can use either your maiden name or your married name as you wish - or indeed continue to use both
You will NOT need a Change of Name deed as you are legally entitled to revert to your maiden name if you so wish - but you may be asked by the Bank to provide a copy of your Decree Absolute
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thankyou for your help. Could I use my decree absolute to get a new passport too?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes but they charge for changing the name!
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My passport runs out next year anyway, so hopefully it will be ok to do that at the same time do you think? Also how easy is it to change my sons last name?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes that is perfect timing!
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid you can only change your son's name with the agreement of his father - unless he is over 16 in which case it is his choice
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just one more question do I go back to miss or do I use ms Now I'm divorced or when I use my maiden name again should it be miss or ms?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Again that is a personal decision - MS Miss or even Mrs!
Clare