How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I are separating and Im taking over the property

Customer Question

My wife and I are separating and I`m taking over the property but can`t afford just yet to pay her half the equity on the property , only in about 9 months where I`ll be able to remortgate the property , and she has agreed to it . Is there paperwork that we can both sign to say she only gets half the equity on the present day valuation not the valuation when I remortgate in about 9 months time as I`m now the sole bill payer , she is not paying a penny towards any of the bills . Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

If you are transferring her ownership of the property to you for an agreed sum this is a simple contractual arrangement. You are buying here beneficial and legal title for an agreed sum.

All you need is your solicitor to write up a contract that has "deferred consideration" payments. That means that the transfer of the property will be effective today and your obligation to pay is deferred to a later date.

Does the property currently have a mortgage on it?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes there is a mortgage on the property. Would the solicitor require the value of property plus ,what`s left of the mortgage and what ever is against the property i.e loans to get the present day equity .


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

A solicitor will not value your wifes beneficial interest. It is up to the two of you to agree what is the price you are willing to pay and she is willing to accept in order to come an agreement.

Simply deducting the outstanding mortgage balance from an up to date valuation is certainly a sensible way of starting to formulate a price.

Do you have an up to date valuation?

Kind regards

AJ
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
In fact given your situation the most appropriate way forward is to have a Separation Agreement drawn up setting out the financial arrangements that you have made
Even more effective would be to have a Consent Order made within the Divorce Proceedings which is then enforceable.
Otherwise no matter what commercial agreement is signed the Family Court has the power to ignore it if they do not agree that the division of the family assets is fair
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice