How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband has a 40% charge on house! Divorce states its

Resolved Question:

My ex husband has a 40% charge on house! Divorce states its 40% at time of sale! I have remained in the property and have spent a considerable amout of money updating it over the yrs why should he benefit from this! He has made no contributions to mortgage over the yrs.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Order made - and what work have you done on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Order was made in 2003 since then house has had new kitchen landscaped garden gas central heating.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you did that when you were aware of the provisions of the order
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Didn't really understand the order nieve springs to mind! He is now applying to courts to force sale of house in which he would receive about 50k! I still have the girls living with me 20 and 24 I know they r not dependents anymore and I know he is entitled to 40% all I ask is its less the money I have put in! Would the courts honour this?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much has the work that you have had done increased the value of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

By 10k at least the valuers recon.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the amount in dispute is £4,000.
have you asked to be given credit for this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can 10k be considered? Dont want to waste my time going court if its a straight 40/60 split no matter how much money I have spent.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can 10k be considered? Dont want to waste my time going court if its a straight 40/60 split no matter how much money I have spent.asked who for credit?.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
From what you have said the money that you invested has increased the value of the property by £10,000 so your argument is that you should receive £10,000 before the balance of the equity is divided 60/40 between you
The starting point is to try and negotiate this issue with your ex.
If that fails then you do need to think carefully before applying to the court I am afraid.
The fact is that what you will arguing about is £4,000 - that is the difference between what you will receive anyway and what you COULD receive if agreement was reached
The simple fact is that you made the investment AFTER the Order was made and the Court may well say that that was your choice
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare



Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice