How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Is it true that somebody who is visiting me in the UK and staying

Resolved Question:

Is it true that somebody who is visiting me in the UK and staying at my address, coming from Russia needs £2900 to prove that they can financially look after themselves when here? And is there any way that I can guarantee him this money without actually sending it to him, similar to being the garantor for a bank loan etc.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

How long is the person visiting you for? Is this person a relative?
What is the purpose of their trip?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello AJ, he will be visiting me for a month (or so). He is not a relation.. He is visiting me so that we can meet in person and I can show him this country as a visitor.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

For a general visitor visa for a Russian National for 3 months maximum, these are the eligibility requirements:
You can apply for a General Visitor visa if you’re:

1. 18 or over
2. Travelling to the UK for leisure (not work or study)
3. Able to support yourself for the duration of your trip
4. Not in transit to another country, except for Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands
5. Able to pay for your return or onward journey.

As long as the person concerned fulfills these requirements and has a return ticket they will qualify. There is no mention of a financial amount but if required you maybe able to provide a letter saying that you will financially support this person for the duration of their stay.

https://www.gov.uk/general-visit-visa - this site details the eligibility. It does give bank statements or payslips as an example of evidence that is required to prove financial means but this is not an exhaustive list. If you check with the UK Border Agency they will also be able to tell you what they will accept from you to allow this individual a Visa.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions