How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello Currently being investigated at work for a complaint

Resolved Question:

Hello

Currently being investigated at work for a complaint which has just been handed in writing claiming that i knowingly flirted and harassed a female at work who is allegedly married to another member of staff. The female and i have exchanged an array of messages on Facebook and through text messages. she has told me numerous times that she is no longer with this male and neither has she ever married the male colleague. The female resigned immediately however has signed the complaint letter made from her alleged husband. The male has claimed he has evidence to back up his claims which would only be private messages through facebook and text messages from myself and the female. can this male colleague who made the complaint use those private messages during the investigation without the female present of part of the investigation. i have hundreds of messages with her flirting with myself and claiming shes single asking to meet up and how much she likes me...ect ect please help im having a breakdown and need advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What do you specifically want to know about this?

Customer:

Do i get charged per question? with you firstly on this chat?

Ben Jones :

No it is not per single question, it is the session on here for this particular query

Customer:

ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to know if he can produce her private text messages and facebook emails without her present?

Ben Jones :

Yes he can, there is nothing in law that says she must be present for him to produce these. To be honest this is relatively 'informal' because it is only in respect of an investigation at work. We are not talking about going to court and producing the emails as formal evidence in a court of law - the evidence is there, regardless of whether she is present or not when t gets produced and the employer can decide whether to use it or not and how much importance to place on it.

Customer:

ok that is good to know, i have enough proof to display or prove i wasn't harassing her through texts and emails. And her telling me she is single and never ever married to him is that enough for me to say i thought she was single and not married. as i have been accused of knowingly cheating with a married woman

Ben Jones :

To be honest all you can do is say it as it happened, tell the employer exactly what you did and why, highlighting any mitigating factors like that. It is then up to them to decide whether based on the evidence they have you did anything wrong. This is just an investigation, it does not mean it will go any further either

Customer:

And on that note i think you've answered everything you possibly can with out going through any emails or texts. i guess my fate is with the gods now and what evidence i bring to the table. i hope i haven't been charged for every message i have sent you? but i'm very thankful for speaking to yourself today Ben

Ben Jones :

Not you have certainly not been charged for every message, it is just a one off fee for this whole discussion

Customer:

thank you for your advice

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice