How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My Wife and I moved into a new house on September 20th 2013,

Resolved Question:

My Wife and I moved into a new house on September 20th 2013, Initially we did not notice any problems, but in December we started noticing water pooling near the front door. Assuming this was coming in from outside, we left it in the hopes the warmer weather would bring an end to it, and we could replace the door seals to solve this issue. But water appearing was still an issue after the spring. so we believe that the water is in fact coming from the adjacent shower room that the previous owner had installed into the small extension that is on the front of the property.

I have spoken to my Insurance company, but i feel that they are not going to process my claim, as the damage was most likely in situ prior to my policy stating with them.

I was wondering if i could go to the previous tenant, and ask them to cover the costs of the repair on their old policy with the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What is the cost of the repair please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not yet had an estimate with a builder, as I am not 100% sure where the water is coming from, only that it is definitely not coming in from under the front door.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure why you ask whether you could go to the previous tenant and ask them to cover the cost of your repair on their old policy if it is a new property that you say you moved into on September 20, 2013. When you say you moved into a new house I think you mean that you moved into another house rather than a brand-new one.

Regardless, when you buy a property you buy it warts and all and that means that you buy it with this problem and it is for you to resolve.

The first thing that you are going to have to do is ascertain exactly where this water is coming from. Once you know exactly where it's coming from you will know how much it's going to cost to fix and you will also then know whether it is damage which is insured or damage which is not insured.

If it is damage which is insured and the insurance company will not pay out you are going to have to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman because they are still responsible for damage that could not be seen on a reasonable inspection. They may be able to refer the matter back to the previous insurer but that is something for them to concern themselves with.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice