How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought 300 metric tons of Lee County Waste to Energy in July

Customer Question

I bought 300 metric tons of Lee County Waste to Energy in July 2011 from a firm called Carbon Credit Specialists. How do I know wether they are worth anything and if so how do I sell them.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much did you spend please?
JACUSTOMER-henmzh6b- :

They cost me £2619.38.

JACUSTOMER-henmzh6b- :

.

JACUSTOMER-henmzh6b- :

$13.50 each and I bought 300 metric tons which was $4050.00

Alex Watts : Is the company still trading please?
JACUSTOMER-henmzh6b- :

carbon credit specialist are not trading but Lee County Waste to Energy still in business.

Alex Watts : Have you asked them about trading please a.
JACUSTOMER-henmzh6b- :

I have not spoken to Lee County.

Alex Watts :

I would speak to them,

Alex Watts :

Sadly however they are only worth what someone would be willing to pay for them

Alex Watts :

A lot of carbon credit schemes are scams.

Alex Watts :

You should see this:

Alex Watts :

http://www.fsa.gov.uk/consumerinformation/scamsandswindles/investment_scams/carbon_credit

Alex Watts :

You should check to see if they are a member of the scheme

Alex Watts :

If so, then you could complain to the Regulator.

Alex Watts :

If not, you have likely lost your moneyu

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/