How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Good evening What is the law in UK, for "Search agent" to

Resolved Question:

Good evening

What is the law in UK, for "Search agent" to introduce client to Estate Agent for purchase of High Value Property? Does law have any regulation regards XXXXX XXXXX introduction?

Can you guys provide me with template of contract which could be sign by agent?

I have provided clients to estate agent (so far client spend £4,250,000), and seems like I will not get anything from agency which my client got property (I have found him house)

Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

There is no legal minimum or maximum applicable commissions involved in introductions to estate agents under English law.

tdlawyer :

Can you explain your issue a little more and then I can perhaps give a more specific answer?

Customer:

I am chauffeur by trade. I drive for very rich people, and they sometimes have unusal request. this time was to find them townhouse for purchase. I have spend few days to find ideal one, contacted few agents, view a lot. After find one, i have taking my client to estate agent in London, and introduce client to agent and property. they purchase straight away for £4,250,000. i have spoke to agent few times and he always said he will look after me.

tdlawyer :

Okay. The problem you have is that the assurance "you will be looked after" is incredibly vague.

tdlawyer :

It is difficult for a court to enforce that really.

Customer:

He promised that maybe will be 0.3-0.5% for me. But after all paperwork exchange and payment for house from my client, cant get agent to even speak to me.

tdlawyer :

Okay, so what determined whether it was 0.3 or 0.5?

Customer:

Have no idea, as manager said that whole agency have 2-2,5%, and as I don't work with them he will try to negotiate with main broker (agency is part of group) but think that minimum will be 0,3%.

Customer:

Past 7 days, nobody want to talk to me...

tdlawyer :

Okay. The Court could potentially award you 0.3%, being the lowest sum you were assured of getting for the work that you had undertaken, which was otherwise outside of the scope of any employment/self-employed contract.

tdlawyer :

You would have to show, and I think you probably can from the assurance of 0.3 - 0.5% fee, that there was an intention to contract with you legally and that you would have an enforceable promise in relation to the 0.3% fee.

Customer:

But do I have any chances in court without any contract, only verbal conversation?

Customer:

Where I can get hold of contract, which would could protect my fee's in future?

tdlawyer :

Verbal conversations are legally enforceable. It depends whether they deny the conversation, then it might come down to who the court believes, if there is nobody else who heard the agreement.

tdlawyer :

This is a kind of contract which is bespoke, as not many people are chauffeurs and also part-time estate agents! You'd be better off getting a short form of agreement drawn up for your particular circumstances. You can get a high street solicitor to do this for you for about £250 plus VAT I would have thought.

Customer:

Both people involve, are employed by agency..

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

Thank You.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with my service this evening?

Customer:

Yes, everything fine.

Customer:

if I need answer on completly different matter, regards XXXXX XXXXX do I have to log in again?

tdlawyer :

If you want to ask a new question, one of the experts will answer it separately for you.

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice