How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, Ive ordered several items on 30th May to be delivered

Resolved Question:


I've ordered several items on 30th May to be delivered by City Link on the next day (as guaranteed by Amazon). The delivery didn't happened on Saturday because the courier has never been here. The driver has lied about an "attempted delivery". I can clearly state that I have been home all day - waiting for my important delivery but the driver was not here, and he didn't even left an "Attempted Delivery Card".
I've contacted amazon's chat support but but didn't get any helpful advice (I can give you the full transcript of our chat) so I've cancelled my order, and my money was refunded.
I've received (to my surprise!!) the already cancelled packages (which I don't need anymore) on Monday -> It's been delivered to one of my neighbors who were kind enough to pick it up for me. Once again I didn't receive an "attempted delivery - left goods at neighbor" card.

I'd like to sincerely XXXXX XXXXX can I expect now? Do Amazon or City Link has any legal rights to claim these goods back, or can I just think of them as a gift?

Thank you,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What loss have you suffered please?
Customer: Hi Alex,
Customer: no loss so far. Was my question clear, or do you need more detail?
Alex Watts : You can't keep the packages,
Alex Watts : You should inform amazon that they are there and allow them to collect.
Alex Watts : If they don't then you can keep them.
Alex Watts : But if they collect they can do so at their cost.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX
Alex Watts : Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer please. If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need further help please click reply.

Can't rate as the system won't let me....
Another quick question: Will I be charged any


Will I be charged any more than the £33? Is there a recurring charge or it was just a one off?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try rating now.

Its a one off fee.


Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions