How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Parking charge notice -notice to keeper received. This notice

Resolved Question:

Parking charge notice -notice to keeper received.
This notice relates to a free supermarket car park where the car exceeded a 3 hour max waiting. £20 notice fixed to car went unpaid by driver and notice was then sent to the keeper stating £40 now payable with no discount available as initial time allowed for the driver to pay at that rate had elapsed.
Can I have the option to pay the £20 penalty or is it correct that the £40 is now payable.
(There is no mention of VAT included in any of the sums)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Who is the issuer please?

Britannia Parking

Alex Watts : Ok. The charges are not legally binding.
Alex Watts : You don't have to pay it as they have suffered no loss.
Alex Watts : You can write and offer the £20 in full and final settlement.
Alex Watts : But the charges by the company are not legally binding.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

You say the charges are not legally binding but when the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 came in (October 2013) they enabled under Schedule 4 Paragraph 8 the company/owner of land an ability to make a civil claim against the driver or (where not known/declared) the registered keeper. Does this not now make it a legally binding and enforceable contract? I know prior to this date it was a different scenario....

Alex Watts : Yes civl claim. But they have to show they suffered a loss.
Alex Watts : They have no loss as they offered free parking.
Alex Watts : They have no contract with you.
Alex Watts : No contract and no loss means no claim,
Alex Watts : Does that clarify!

Yes that helps and I'll see where that takes me!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice