How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

When CCJ issued against me will their bailiffs come after me

Resolved Question:

When CCJ issued against me will their bailiffs come after me and can they for example tow my vehicle away if they know it is mine?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is the ccj for a debt or parking fine please ?
Customer:

Debt. O2 defaulted in 2009

Alex Watts : No they won't tow your car.
Alex Watts : They can levy distress on it which means you can't sell iy
Alex Watts : It
Alex Watts : But they can't tow your car.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Not for now thank you, XXXXX XXXXX rate the answer shortly.

Alex Watts : Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX system won't let you rate please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you