How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, I need some advice regarding a work injury, three

Resolved Question:

Good morning, I need some advice regarding a work injury, three months ago I ripped my right thumb apart while at work. An ambulance was called and I was rushed to hospital , part of my thumb was put on ice, but the hospital could not save it, so I went to east grinstead hospital and had reconstructive surgery.
I was signed off for three months, now my certificate has run out I went back to work this morning 4th june. I got to work and lasted about 45 minutes before I was sent home I was told that I am unsafe . I just need advice because I don't know where I stand and what to do next .

Regards XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX sittingbourne kent.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You want to make a personal injury claim please?
Customer:

I am thinking about making a claim but not sure at the moment, because I don't know where I stand and how much it will cost me.

Alex Watts : Ok. When will you be better?
Customer:

I am ready to go back to work now, my certificate has run out as of 3rd june, been back to work today and was sent home , I was told I am unsafe

Customer:

I was told by my hand therapist that I can go back to work on light duties.i was told at work that they have no light duties that I can do

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you can bring a personal injury claim

Alex Watts :

There are lots of specialist law firms that deal with PI claims, most often on a no win no fee basis

Alex Watts :

However you should take action

Alex Watts :

If your employer was negligent and you were hurt then you should claim compensation

Alex Watts :

Google search injury lawyers and you will see lots

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you fot your time, I will look in to making a claim.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you