How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was sexually abused at Vinehall School by a teacher (I believe

Customer Question

I was sexually abused at Vinehall School by a teacher (I believe he was Mr Butler) in the 1960s. I was interviewed by police but never heard if it went to trail or what the result was. How do I find this information please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

The officer assigned to the case should have told you the outcome.

You can find out by contacting him.

If you were not called to court to give evidence then its very unlikely it did go to trial. It is possible that it went to trial and he pleaded guilty so you were not required but unlikely that you were not warned that you may be needed.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Jo. But I wanted more detail really. Would I have not been called as I was too young to give evidence (11 or 12 I think)? How do I find the 'assigned officer' and where he came from after nearly 50 years? Is their not a 'register of cases' to refer to? I was interviewed by CID officers at school (witnessed by my headmaster). There was another young child who was similarly abused by this Mr Butler so I would be surprised if the case was dropped. It would have been Sussex police. Vinehall Prep School is near Robertsbridge, Battle, Sussex.
Should I approach the school and them to research it further?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You would have been called to give evidence if the matter went to court. However old you were there is no way of prosecuting a case without witnesses realistically.

If it was a report made 50 years ago then the officer will no longer be serving but the force may have a record.

I'm afraid it is likely that the case was dropped. Many of them are for lots of reasons.

You could ask the school but they are not really the appropriate source of information and unlikely to have a record now although it might have been in your school records

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice