How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi I have just moved out of a rented property and would like

Resolved Question:

hi I have just moved out of a rented property and would like some advice please I have spent the last week cleaning and repainting the walls in the house as requested (those that i had painted) I have lived there 3 years and never had an inspection from the landlady apart fromthe day I moved in. She has inpsected the property and found that she is not happy with the painting although I do not claim to be a professional painter. I have had the oven professionally cleaned and the carpets cleaned and have left all paperwork.
As the ensuite shower did not work correctly when I moved in I installed a new cubicle at my expense and the lino in the bathrooms leaked so with her permission I tiled all the floors again at my own expense.
Following the floods over the last couple of years the grass in the garden died and there was no patio so i laid some pebbles which I unfortunately did not get permission for but was better than a dead garden and she would like removing which she states will need a skip and a professional gardiner which will be the total deposit of £800 plus a significant more .....
She is also stating that there is mould on the bottom of the shower screen but i feel that this is wear and tear as the bathroom only has a fan and no window.

Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I would just like to know what is classed as wear and tear as she reckons that she now needs to take the property of the market to get a cleaner and a painter in ? should that be at my cost and where do I stand in terms of my deposit and the pebbles ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume she gave you permission to paint the house?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes she did verbally on the provision that they were returned to original on leaving the problem was the paintwork was that old even magnolia to make good pin holes etc stands out as does the white but I painted them all back to neutral

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What is wear and tear is always a question of reasonableness for a court to determine.

However, the mould in the shower is going to be considered wear and tear as you have been there three years.

The paint is not an issue of wear and tear. That is an issue of returning the property to the condition you took it in - taking into account wear and tear. Ultimately you have painted the walls and she is entitled to have them returned to their original colour if that was what was agreed. That does not mean they have to be in perfect condition though. You only have to do whats reasonable. Unless she has a very clear reasonable objection to the nature of your paintwork its not likely to succeed.

She is entitled to have the pebbles removed though I'm afraid. If you didn't have permission to convert it in this way then she is entitled to act upon that. I do see why you took the view that you did but the right thing to do would have been to get a gardener to put right the gardener and then sue her for the cost.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


In terms of all the tiling that i did on the bathroom floors is this taken into account as she promised to get it done but never did and has never contributed.


 


Also what about the inspections that are meant to take place to do maintenance but never happened ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You could counter claim to recover that sum.

Inspections don't have to take place. A good landlord will do them but there is no legal action arising from failure to do so. Obviously some landlords live in different countries so cannot.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but then if she wants to repaint so that all walls are the same colour I shoulnt be expected to pay for that ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, because you changed the colour originally.

If it is just that her walls, untouched by you, had declined then that is down to her. If you paint them then you have to put them back in the same condition unless she agrees wholesale to the change of colour.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice